To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Greensand Country Festival – Summerfields’ Miniature Railway

Type:Children's Activity Event

Summerfields Barns, Haynes, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK45 3BH
Greensand Country Festival – Summerfields’ Miniature Railway

About

Summerfields’ Miniature Railways are operated by the members of Bedford Model Engineering Society and are located on the A600 to the North West of Haynes  – approximately half-way between Shefford and Bedford. The railways (there are three separate rides at the Summerfields’ site) are a popular visitor destination for children and parents alike. The railways will be in operation for three days during the Greensand Country Festival. May 27th Bank Holiday Monday is our charity day in association with the Keech Hospice Care. All fares taken on that day will be donated to this worthy local cause. Keech representatives will be in attendance.

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

What's Nearby

  1. Herrings Green

    Herrings Green Activity Farm & Bird of Prey Centre is a family run business and home to…

    1.41 miles away
  2. Warden Abbey Vineyard


    Warden Abbey was one of the seven Cistercian monasteries to cultivate vines in England…

    1.45 miles away
  3. The Swiss Garden

    A delightful Regency Garden in the style of the picturesque with later Victorian…

    3.02 miles away
  1. Greensand Country

    Greensand Country is an area of distinct, beautiful and loved countryside, stretching…

    3.09 miles away
  2. The Shuttleworth Collection

    A unique historical collection of aircraft from a 1909 Bleriot to a 1942 Spitfire in…

    3.34 miles away
  3. Elstow Moot Hall

    Medieval Market house set on tranquil village green. Collection of 17thC furniture and…

    4.33 miles away
  4. Moggerhanger Park

    Excellent, complete example of Sir John Soane's architecture - Georgian country house in…

    4.47 miles away
  5. Wrest Park

    Explore the evolution of the English garden with a stroll through three centuries of…

    4.49 miles away
  6. De Grey Mausoleum

    A large mortuary chapel of the de Greys of Wrest Park containing fine sculptured tombs of…

    4.96 miles away
  7. Priory Country Park

    Over 300 acres of open space with 2 lakes and riverside. Fishing facilities, water…

    4.97 miles away
  8. Jordans Mill and Gardens

    Step back in time

    Jordans Mill’s charming location on the banks of the River Ivel was…

    5.27 miles away
  9. The Higgins Bedford

    The Higgins Bedford showcases wonderful and varied collections including fine and…

    5.27 miles away
  10. Russell Park

    The pride of Bedford: a riverside Victorian promenade characterised by its formal…

    5.32 miles away
  11. Forest of Marston Vale

    The Forest Centre & Millennium Country Park is a perfect day out for the family. 18km of…

    5.93 miles away
  12. RSPB The Lodge Nature Reserve

    The Lodge is the UK headquarters of the RSPB. Stroll along 5 miles of signposted trails…

    6.34 miles away
  13. The Olde Watermill Shopping Village

    This unique historic watermill houses gifts including fairies, glassware and candles. Our…

    7.03 miles away
Previous Next