To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Greensand Country Festival – Summerfields’ Miniature Railway

Type:Children's Activity Event

Summerfields Barns, Haynes, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK45 3BH
Greensand Country Festival – Summerfields’ Miniature Railway

About

Summerfields’ Miniature Railways are operated by the members of Bedford Model Engineering Society and are located on the A600 to the North West of Haynes  – approximately half-way between Shefford and Bedford. The railways (there are three separate rides at the Summerfields’ site) are a popular visitor destination for children and parents alike. The railways will be in operation for three days during the Greensand Country Festival. May 27th Bank Holiday Monday is our charity day in association with the Keech Hospice Care. All fares taken on that day will be donated to this worthy local cause. Keech representatives will be in attendance.

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (26 May 2019 - 29 May 2019)

What's Nearby

  1. Herrings Green

    Herrings Green Activity Farm & Bird of Prey Centre is a family run business and home to...

    1.41 miles away
  2. Warden Abbey Vineyard


    Warden Abbey was one of the seven Cistercian monasteries to cultivate vines in England...

    1.45 miles away
  3. The Swiss Garden

    A delightful Regency Garden in the style of the picturesque with later Victorian...

    3.02 miles away
  1. Old Warden Park

    Old Warden Park

    Home of the Shuttleworth College, Shuttleworth Collection and Swiss Garden. Annual events.

    3.09 miles away
  2. The Shuttleworth Collection

    A unique historical collection of aircraft from a 1909 Bleriot to a 1942 Spitfire in...

    3.34 miles away
  3. Bedford Makers & Designers

    Bedford Makers & Designers

    Set in barns around a farm courtyard we are a collective of potters, artists, sculptures,...

    3.34 miles away
  4. Elstow Moot Hall

    Elstow Moot Hall

    Medieval Market house set on tranquil village green. Collection of 17thC furniture and...

    4.33 miles away
  5. Moggerhanger Park

    Moggerhanger Park

    Excellent, complete example of Sir John Soane's architecture - Georgian country house in...

    4.47 miles away
  6. Wrest Park

    Wrest Park

    One hundred and fifty years of English gardens laid out in the early 18thC including...

    4.49 miles away
  7. Danish Camp Riverside Visitor Centre

    Danish Camp Riverside Visitor Centre

    A Norwegian log cabin in a tranquil riverside location. Cycle hire, country walks and...

    4.63 miles away
  8. De Grey Mausoleum

    De Grey Mausoleum

    A large mortuary chapel of the de Greys of Wrest Park containing fine sculptured tombs of...

    4.96 miles away
  9. Priory Country Park

    Priory Country Park

    Over 300 acres of open space with 2 lakes and riverside. Fishing facilities, water...

    4.97 miles away
  10. Jordans Mill and Gardens

    Step back in time

    Jordans Mill’s charming location on the banks of the River Ivel was...

    5.27 miles away
  11. Bedford Creative Arts

    Bedford Creative Arts

    Contemporary art gallery offering a changing programme of lens based work by local,...

    5.26 miles away
  12. The Higgins Bedford

    The Higgins Bedford showcases wonderful and varied collections including fine and...

    5.27 miles away
  13. Russell Park

    Russell Park

    The pride of Bedford: a riverside Victorian promenade characterised by its formal...

    5.32 miles away
Previous Next